Loading...
Company Information2018-06-29T14:12:49+00:00

Company Information

Our governance structure reflects the needs of running a multi academy trust and meeting the needs of the children and communities we serve.

Our governance structure is flexible to meet the needs of the Trust and the individual schools for example some schools do not have local committees and manage governance through the full governing body meetings.

We are always keen to hear from anyone who may be interested in being part of our governance whether as a Trust Member, Trustee or as a Governor.

If you would like to find out more about any of our roles please contact our clerk:
Helen Turner – info@vennacademytrust.org.

Trust Policies

Venn has a master policy schedule for the Trust and its schools. Where appropriate we have Trust wide policies and school specific. A full list of these policies can be found here:

Trustees & members

Established in 2015 Venn Academy Trust  has ensured its governance structure reflects the needs of running a multi academy trust and meeting the needs of the communities we serve.

The knowledge and understanding across our Trustees and Governors is vast ranging from educationalists, parents and local residents to those with legal, finance and HR skills – all with one goal in mind of making a positive impact on the lives of the children we serve.

Trustees

Terry Johnson (Chair)2018-01-25T15:12:07+00:00

Terry retired in 2013 having worked for Hull City Council and Hull & East Yorkshire Hospitals. He was heavily involved in the design and delivery of national accredited courses. Terry also worked for the Home Office in major incident and mass fatality planning.  Terry strongly believes that all children should have the best education possible and if he can help and support the Trust academies to deliver this he will be achieving his ultimate goal.

Term of Office :1 September 2015 to 31 August 2019. Member Appointment

Mel McAlindon2018-01-25T15:12:21+00:00

Mel spent 6 years in the Police before moving into a High Street retailing environment, working with Bhs and Specsavers where he has focused on Risk, Audit and Governance both within the UK and globally. Most recently Mel has set up his own company which manages corporate risk. Mel believes passionately in education having seen his three children all educated in Hull schools and Colleges.

Term of Office: 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2019

Chris Hooper2018-06-05T11:46:53+00:00

Chris is Centre Head at ONCAMPUS Hull, the international foundation provider based at the University of Hull.  ONCAMPUS Hull is part of Cambridge Education Group (CEG), a multinational education organisation delivering in the UK, EU and USA. Chris has held leadership positions in 4 further education colleges.

Term of Office: 18 December 2017 to 18 December 2021

Paul Wilson2018-01-25T15:12:50+00:00

Paul has over ten years of transformation expertise in Education and Local Government, particularly within Children’s & Education services. He specialises in redesigning service delivery and commissioning practice, contract monitoring and in implementing cost reduction measures. Paul is committed to improving the education outcomes of our children and young people so that they have the best possible opportunities to succeed in their lives.

Term of Office: 18  April 2016 to 17 April 2020. Member Appointment

Simon Witham2018-01-25T15:14:17+00:00

Simon is the CEO of Venn Academy Trust and also the Executive Headteacher at Thorpepark Academy.  Simon is passionate about education and through his role as CEO has gained an insight into the current provision of SEMH pupils in the city and that there is a need to support pupils who are at risk of exclusion due to moderate learning and behaviour difficulties.  Simon is undertaking a Doctorate in Education with a focus on the impact of low level disruption in the classroom.

Term of Office: 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2019. Chief Executive Officer

Claire Patton2018-01-25T15:14:39+00:00

Claire is the Executive Headteacher at Bridgeview/Whitehouse/Sullivan Centre and has a career history in leading settings for young people with social, emotional and mental health issues.  Claire has experience of running an outreach service that supports schools across the city and beyond boundaries, she has been an LLE supporting the local authority in school improvement and is currently an NLE.  Claire’s passion and skill set is taking on challenging and turning around complex settings.

Term of Office: 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2019. Member Appointment

Chris Fenwick2018-01-25T15:15:41+00:00

Chris is a retired computer auditor and has 40 years experience in a variety of governor roles. He believes all children should have the opportunity to achieve their potential irrespective of their background and starting point.

Term of Office: 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2019. Member Appointment

Members

Ted Burnside2018-01-25T15:13:10+00:00

Ted is a retired senior executive and management consultant. He has worked with huge international organisations including BP Oil, Reckitt Benckiser and PriceWaterhouseCoopers to name but a few. Having studied two degrees in Chemical Engineering and Management Science and Operations Research Ted is now studying for a BA at the Open University, proving learning is a something you do right through life.

Term of Office : 2 October 2015 to 1st October 2019

Becky Welbourne2018-01-25T15:13:23+00:00

Becky is a married mum with 30 years experience of working in the public sector for central and local government in the area of finance. She is degree educated through the Open University and has an MBA which was taken at Hull University. She has been a primary school governor for 15 years and is currently completing a Masters in Law, in Public Procurement Law and Policy.

Term of Office : 20 October 2015  to 19 October 2019

Mike Dickinson2018-01-25T15:13:37+00:00

Mike is a professional engineer with over 50 years experience. Having spent the first 30 years in the Royal Air Force before seeking a new challenge, Mike has since worked for a number of international companies managing large infrastructure and rail projects all over the world. Mike believes that all children should have the educational opportunity to explore their true potential.

Term of Office : 17 February 2016 to 16 February 2020

Mel McAlindon2018-01-25T15:13:51+00:00

Mel spent 6 years in the Police before moving into a High Street retailing environment, working with Bhs and Specsavers where he has focused on Risk, Audit and Governance both within the UK and globally. Most recently Mel has set up his own company which manages corporate risk. Mel believes passionately in education having seen his three children all educated in Hull schools and Colleges.

Term of Office : 1 September  2015 to 31 August 2019

We are always keen to hear from anyone who may be interested in being part of our governance whether as a Trust Member, Trustee or as a Governor.